March 11, 2009

TALENTIME : What I Gotta Say...

Salam... ukhuwwah fillah...




1) Talentime is a cool movie... it is yasmin's slow moving type movie, again (as usual there are long takes, still camera shots) strong sense of drama, love and it is so heartwarming...

2) It's another series of yasmin's life she portrayed in a film... lame... but great! hahaa... i dunno... it's worth to watch... tunggu lah kedatangannya di panggung on march 26th..

3) I'd rather grab the soundtracks of the movie than the dvd... recommended track - angel, by atilia... and other songs, by aizat... he rocks, though shafi'e @ mukhsin made it look so real when he's lip-syncing the song and playing the guitar...

4) All of the songs are simply good to listen to... melayang arhh...! siyes..!

5) Mahesh is doing good with the acting as a deaf and mute boy... But, I'd love to hear him speaks...! Hahaa... good-looking, of course he is... Entah how on earth tetiba he reminds me of Dev Patel from Slumdog Millionaire...!

6) Although Melor and her siblings memang dari English mixed-blood family, tapi her Malay-ness seemed fake sesangat, almost none i must say, hanya tinggal a little bit here and there conversations dalam bahasa Melayu and her wearing baju-kurung-all-day attitude... as if Orkid jugaklah dalam Sepet... over all, they are too much di-overpowered with their Englishness... cakap pun memang pekat slanga Mat Salleh... bila banyak kali sangat didengar, it becomes something yang annoying pulak... uhuhu...

7) The whole family macam ada masalah kecelaruan identiti bangsa... They're obviously Malay berdarah kacukan, sebab their Granny (Harith's mother) memang purely from England... tapi ade sense of Indianism when they danced the Hindi in front of their dad, ade sikit menari Hindustan... plus kisah cinta Mahesh and Melor lah... ala2 cinta terhalang disebabkan bangsa dan warna kulit yang berbeza... (Jac giler cool cakap Tamil... how would it sound like if Jac sings in Tamil... sure cool, eh?) and then there's one part showing them eating together using chopsticks... maybe this is influenced by the existence of watak Mei Ling dalam keluarga itu... and the dim sums... haha... all mixed... memang colourful, harmony and beautiful... but at the same time, celaru...

8) I simply love all the songs compared to the movie... Kiranye, tengok pejam mata pun I can still enjoy the movie... huhu... These are only what I think... How about you, people?

Toodles...!

+ I first read the title of the movie as 'Talentime' (the singing competition), but when I look again, i think it's Tale-n-Time... haha... either one pun boleh lah ehh... +


~0^_^0~



6 comments:

Affan Azami said...

TALE N TIME. Wow. seeing from ur view, it opens to a lot bigger possibilities. i like reading ur review zara! im not yasmin's crazy fans. I dont even watched GUBRA til the last minet. Gile lambat n aku takpaham! haha. The only Yasmin muvie i watched n adored was mukhsin. i rase itu komersil punyee.

btw, i tak kesah review si yasmin's ni. i nak tau yg skrip 7707 tu. hehe

maPieCeoFarT said...

thanx fan... (sobss...terharu!)
me too... but i watched Rabun, Sepet and Gubra before... i like her touch, she differs from other existed local directors... i like the way she see things and applied them in her film direction... i think i like her TV commercials better (especially those hari Raya comms for Petronas), iklan Kasut Gombak (Ashraf Sinclair with Vanida Imran) and the Cekodok Monster... her idea of simpleness stands out... agree?
~0^_^0~

maPieCeoFarT said...

ouhh... Filem Skrip 7707 tu viewing malam ini... can't wait for another piece from Prof. Razak ehh, affan? hehe... i'm expecting to see some difference... since my batch Part 1 lagi Prof. dah start bercerita ttg his idea to make this film... can't wait to see...

~0^_^0~

Affan Azami said...

hehe, ure welcome zara!
anyway!
i agree with the fact that yasmin's commercials are very much more.. ape eyh, heartfelt. yes, thats the word. plus, it shows more diversities in her commercials tu. hehe.

p/s- takdelah peminat prof razak, hehe. tp mcm kuat juga hype filem ini. so, harapnye, NAN ADO.

reez said...

i think the fact that pamela speaks with a chinese slanga in her english makes it even worse coz she's malay with mixed parentage or should i say grandparentage,the siblings have english accent in their conversation but her english is so apek-ntahlah-it sort of makes it not convincing and yes it's another movie of yasmin yg typical to me if we considered sepet and gubra,the same concept kan...it turns out to be an ok movie nt great like Gubra or sepet,i guess this time Yasmin failed to touch my heart through her film but only herself and maybe few others who has never seen her previous films.
tetibe bebel kat sini lak kan zara cumel

maPieCeoFarT said...

hahahahh...!! thanx, reez... (*blushing...)

yep... true... it's not that her movie this time is disappointing, but it's just lack of something, as in comparison, Sepet and Mukhsin were better and they got the 'whoaa..' effect... kan?

thanx for dropping by... ~0^_^0~

Get a Cursor! ZingerBug.com - Comments, glitter graphics, cursors, and more!